What data I collect, why & how I use it

I am Ali Chambers – your local massage therapist in Guildford and Surrey.
 
Marketing Data
 
If you have requested more information on a service I offer, or a piece of content I provide, I will ask for your first name and email address so I can contact you with regards to the particular information you have asked for. By giving me your first name and email address, you are giving positive, affirmative action that you are happy for me to contact you in this manner. I may also contact you in regards to any other relevant offers. You may unsubscribe at any time. I use Hustle & Mailchimp as the third-party apps that collect your data online.
 
Booking Data
 
When you book a treatment with me, I will need to record your name, email address, phone number and home address (if applicable) on my secure online booking system (shedul) to be able to attend your treatment and so I can contact you for the purpose of discussing your treatment or to arrange future treatments. 
 
Treatment Data
 
Before the treatment begins, I will ask you to complete a form with any relevant medical conditions and ask for you to sign your consent that you are happy for me to record personal information, for me to perform the treatment, and to confirm that you have informed me of any medical conditions and massage contraindications that you may have.
 
When you book and receive treatment with me, you are agreeing to allow me to save your personal information for the purpose of carrying out the treatment and to contact you with regards to your treatment and future appointments.
 
This form will also give you the option to sign up to future marketing materials.
 
How long I hold your data & why
 
Your personal and sensitive data is held by me for 6 years, which is necessary for insurance purposes. Paper forms are safely stored in locked storage. Digital data such as phone numbers and email addresses are password protected on all devices that can access it. All personal data will be destroyed after 6 years, in the case of persons under the age of 18 at the time of treatment, their data will be destroyed 6 years after they turn 18.
 
I will not pass on your personal information to any third party not mentioned on this page, it is kept solely for Ali Chambers Guildford Massage Therapist only.
 
You have the right to request access to any personal data held by me and the right to complain to the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) if you think there is a problem with the way I am handling your data. The ICO’s helpline is 0303 123 1113.